2nd Division
Home.
Battlefields.
British Divisions.
About.
Books.
Contacts & Links.
Bless ‘em All         1939-1945
The British Army in the Second World War
British Army in WW2 © Paul Reed 2009. Email: info@39-45.net Terms of use | Privacy policy

Battles & Engagements:

 

  1940

 

23 May - 29 May: St Omer - La Bassée

 

  1944

 

27 March - 22 June: Kohima

 

  1945

 

12/13 February - 21 March: Mandalay

29 March - 30 May: The Irrawaddy

2nd Division 1939-1945
Divisional Insignia

Locations served:

 

September 1939 - A regular division in the UK.

 

United Kingdom: 3.9.39 - 20.9.39

France & Belgium: 21.9.39 - 31.5.40

United Kingdom: 1.6.40 - 15.4.42

At Sea: 15.4.42 - 7.6.42

India: 7.6.42 - 1.4.44

Burma: 2.4.44 - 11.4.45

India: 12.4.45 - 31.8.45

Brigades

 

4 Infantry Brigade

3.9.39 - 25.7.44

20.9.44 - 31.8.45

 

1 Royal Scots

(3.9.39 - 3.11.42 & 3.7.43 - 31.8.45)

2 Norfolk Regiment

1 Border Regiment (until 4.5.40)

1/8 Lancashire Fusiliers (from 4.5.40)

 

5 Infantry Brigade

3.9.39 - 31.8.45

 

2 Royal Warwick Regiment (until 5.2.40)

2 Dorsetshire Regiment

1 Cameron Highlanders

7 Worcestershire Regiment (from 5.2.40)

 

6 Infantry Brigade

3.9.39 - 31.10.42

1.6.43 - 18.4.45

 

1 Royal Welch Fusiliers

1 Royal Berkshire Regiment

2 Durham Light Infantry

(3.9.39 - 9.9.41 & 19.10.41 -  31.8.45)

1 East Lancashire Regiment (9.9.41-19.10.41)

Divisional Troops

 

Royal Armoured Corps

 

4/7 Dragoon Guards: 3.9.39 - 31.5.40

2 Reconnaissance Regiment: 1.1.44 - 31.8.45

 

 

Royal Engineers

 

5 Field Company: 3.9.39 - 31.8.45

11 Field Company: 3.9.39 - 4.5.40

38 Field Company: 3.9.39 - 29.1.40

506 Field Company: 29.1.40 - 31.10.42 &

1.6.43 - 18.4.45

208 Field Company: 4.5.40 - 31.8.45

 

21 Field Park Company: 3.9.39 - 31.8.45

 

Signals

 

2 Division: 3.9.-39 - 31.8.45

 

Royal Artillery

 

 

10 Field Regiment: 3.9.39 - 5.4.43 & 6.7.43 - 31.8.45

16 Field Regiment: 3.9.39 - 31.8.45

18 Field Regiment: 3.9.39 - 1.2.40

99 Field Regiment: 1.2.40 - 31.8.45

 

13 Anti-Tank Regiment: 3.9.39 - 2.7.42

100 Anti-Tank Regiment: 18.3.43 - 30.11.43 & 1.10.44 - 31.8.45

 

89 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment: 24.1.42 - 24.3.42

60 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment: 18.4.43 - 15.7.43

 

100 Light Anti-Aircraft/Anti-Tank Regiment: 1.12.43 - 30.9.44

 

INFANTRY

 

Motor Cycle Battalion

 

6 Loyal North Lancshire Regiment: 30.11.40 - 29.4.41

 

Machine Gun Battalion

 

2 Manchester Regiment: 11.11.41 - 5.6.42

 

 

Reconnaissance Corps

 

2 Battalion: 1.1.41 - 5.6.42

2 Regiment: 6.6.42 - 31.12.43

 

Support Battalion

 

2 Northumerland Fusiliers: 10.3.44 - 6.6.44

Divisional Commanders

 

3.9.39

Maj-Gen H.C.Loyd

 

16.5.40

Brig F.H.N.Davidson (Acting)

 

20.5.40

Maj-Gen N.M.S.Irwin

 

12.8.40

Brig C.B.Finlay (Acting)

 

15.8.40

Brig G.I.Gartlan (Acting)

 

18.9.40

Maj-Gen D.G.Watson

 

11.10.41

Maj-Gen J.M.L.Grover

 

8.7.44

Maj-Gen C.G.G.Nicholson

 

15.8.44

Brig M.M.A.B.West

(Acting)

 

23.8.44

Maj-Gen C.G.G.Nicholson

 

26.8.44

Brig H.S.J.Bourke (Acting)

 

10.9.44

Maj-Gen C.G.G.Nicholson

 

13.9.44

Brig H.S.J.Bourke (Acting)

 

24.9.44

Maj-Gen C.G.G.Nicholson

 

1.6.45

Brig H.S.J.Bourke (Acting)

 

12.7.45

Maj-Gen C.G.G.Nicholson

Victoria Cross Winners

 

Captain R.W.Annand VC

2 Durham Light Infantry

Date: 15/16 May 1940

Place: River Dyle, Belgium

Bibliography

 

 

Web Links

 

Wiki: British Divisions in WW2

Unit Histories: 2nd Division